Fusion Markets Review 2026: Is Fusion Markets Legit?
Risk warning: CFDs involve significant risk, particularly when leverage is used, and losses can occur quickly. Before trading, make sure you understand how these products work and assess whether you can afford to lose the money you invest.
What Is Fusion Markets?
Fusion Markets specializes in low-cost forex and CFD trading – founded in Melbourne, Australia in 2017 by CEO Phil Horner and a founding team with a combined 50 years of industry experience. The broker began onboarding live clients in 2019. It has built a reputation as one of the most cost-competitive brokers in the retail segment, featuring a $4.50 round-turn commission on the Zero account. It is among the lowest headline commissions of any regulated broker in our 2026 database.
The broker operates through three regulatory entities. Fusion Markets provides ASIC-regulated protection for Australian clients while offering higher leverage through its offshore entity to most international traders.
Fusion Markets’ main strengths are competitive pricing and platform flexibility, not product variety. The broker supports four major trading platforms – MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and TradingView (added in 2024). The platform choice lets traders select the environment that fits their needs rather than being restricted to one proprietary ecosystem. Fusion Markets also provides sponsored VPS hosting, Fusion+ copy trading, and DupliTrade social trading integration, making it a strong fit for algorithmic and copy traders.
Fusion Markets offers 250 tradable instruments across forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrency CFDs, and US share CFDs available exclusively through MT5. The broker provides less market coverage than the largest multi-asset brokers. However, it is known well for its combination of ultra-low commission, no minimum deposit, and four-platform access made it among cost-conscious active traders, with thousands of verified reviews contributing to its near-perfect Trustpilot rating.
Fusion Markets has built a growing presence in global retail forex since 2019, despite being newer than many established brokers. Independent search data rank Fusion Markets among the more actively searched forex brokers, highlighting the brand’s growing global visibility. The broker’s direct publication of live and historical spread data makes it transparent and supports its cost-focused positioning.
For this review, BrokersProfile collected and cross-verified Fusion Markets' regulatory disclosures, live pricing structure, account terms, and platform specifications. We compared the results with independent third-party data and 2026 benchmarks from brokers such as IC Markets, Pepperstone, Exness, and Tickmill. We reviewed live account documentation across the Classic and Zero tiers under both the ASIC and VFSC entities. We examined the KYC and funding process end-to-end. We also recorded Fusion Markets' leverage and cost profile against the regulatory entity a trader would actually be onboarded under based on country of residence.
How We Reviewed Fusion Markets
Our review process combines direct account documentation and platform testing with third-party verification of spreads, execution, and regulatory standing. We reviewed Fusion Markets by its Classic, Zero, and Swap-Free account tiers. We opened demo account applications on MT4, MT5, and cTrader. We cross-checked pricing, leverage, and platform claims against the broker's published product disclosure statements and current terms.
BrokersProfile maintains full editorial independence in every broker review we publish. Any affiliate relationship with Fusion Markets does not influence our scores, findings, or conclusions.
Spread and Cost Verification
We recorded live and delayed spread data on the Classic and Zero accounts across EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/JPY, XAU/USD (Gold), and WTI Crude Oil during London and New York session hours. We also cross-referenced our findings against Fusion Markets published live and historical spread data and independent third-party spread monitoring to establish a reliable average range for each instrument.
Platform and Execution Review
We tested MT4, MT5, cTrader, and the TradingView integration side by side. We carefully evaluated charting depth, order types, EA/cBot compatibility, and account-to-platform compatibility. We cross-referenced execution quality claims against independently reported fill-time data for the Zero account under the ASIC entity.
Regulatory Verification
We manually cross-referenced Fusion Markets' regulatory licenses against the official ASIC Financial Services Register, the VFSC public register, and the FSA Seychelles register. We confirmed AFSL 385620, VFSC Company No. 40256, and FSA License SD096 as active. We checked each entity for enforcement actions, active warnings, or sanctions on record.
Customer Support and Service Review
We contacted Fusion Markets support via live chat with standardized queries covering minimum deposit requirements, Zero account commission structure, VPS eligibility, Islamic account conditions, and leverage differences by entity, scoring each response for accuracy, speed, and professionalism.
Our Testing Methodology
Testing Pillar | What We Measure and How |
1. Regulatory Verification | We verify each regulatory license against official registers, including ASIC, VFSC, and FSA Seychelles, checking license details, current status, and relevant enforcement records. |
2. Spread & Cost Testing | We sample spreads across five key instruments on Classic and Zero accounts during the London and New York sessions, then compare the results with independent spread data. |
3. Platform Evaluation | We test MT4, MT5, cTrader, and TradingView for charting tools, order functionality, EA/cBot support, and consistency across desktop and mobile platforms. |
4. Trading Cost Analysis | We assess the full cost of trading, including spreads, commissions, overnight swaps, deposit and withdrawal fees, and inactivity charges across different trader profiles. |
5. Execution Assessment | We evaluate Fusion Markets’ execution performance against independently reported fill-speed and execution data, with particular focus on the Zero account. |
6. Customer Support Testing | We submit standardized questions through live chat and assess response speed, accuracy, relevance, and overall professionalism. |
7. User Sentiment Analysis | We review verified customer feedback from Trustpilot and independent broker-review platforms, identifying recurring positive and negative themes across different rating levels. |
What We Found During Our Testing
Spreads
Fusion Markets' spread structure differs by account tier. On the Classic account, we recorded an EUR/USD average close to 0.9 pips during London session hours. We consider it consistent with the broker's own published typical spread specification and its zero-commission structure. On the Zero account, raw spreads compressed to a range of 0.0 to 0.1 pips on EUR/USD, with a flat $4.50 round-turn commission per standard lot. We recorded it as a low headline commission comparative to the broader raw-spread market, where $6–$7 round-turn is more typical.
Instrument | Classic Avg | Zero Avg | IC Markets Raw | Pepperstone Razor | Tickmill Raw |
EUR/USD | 0.90 pips | 0.08 pips | 0.02 pips | 0.09 pips | 0.10 pips |
GBP/USD | 1.20 pips | 0.25 pips | 0.08 pips | 0.14 pips | 0.20 pips |
USD/JPY | 1.00 pips | 0.15 pips | 0.05 pips | 0.11 pips | 0.20 pips |
XAU/USD (Gold) | 0.35 pts | 0.20 pts | 0.08 pts | 0.11 pts | 0.22 pts |
WTI Crude Oil | $0.04 | $0.02 | $0.03 | $0.04 | $0.05 |
The Zero account's 0.08 pip EUR/USD average, combined with the $4.50 round-turn commission, produces an all-in cost of approximately $5.30 per standard lot. It is cheaper than IC Markets Raw (~$7.20), Pepperstone Razor (~$7.90), and Tickmill Raw (~$7.00) at comparable volume. We recorded a $0.02 WTI Crude Oil spread on both Classic and Zero accounts, below the roughly $0.04 industry average. It highlights Fusion Markets’ competitive pricing across asset classes. The Classic account's 0.9 pip EUR/USD average is more competitive than most commission-free standard accounts in the market, including Tickmill Classic (1.70 pips) and Pepperstone Standard (1.00 pip).
Execution
Fusion Markets does not publish a single headline millisecond execution figure in the way some ECN-style competitors do. It only focuses on consistent fill quality across its ASIC-regulated infrastructure. Independent data shows Zero account fill times broadly matching those of other ASIC-regulated ECN-style brokers, while third-party reviews report no significant pattern of requotes or dealing-desk intervention.
Metric | Result |
Independently reported average fill time | Broadly in line with the ASIC-regulated ECN broker segment |
Requotes | Rare, no systematic pattern reported in third-party sources |
Order execution model | STP/ECN routing across Classic and Zero accounts |
Slippage bias | No consistent negative bias reported in independent user feedback |
Traders evaluating Fusion Markets for high-frequency or latency-sensitive strategies should request current execution standards directly. The broker's public disclosures focus more on cost transparency (live and historical spread data published on its own site) than on headline execution-speed marketing claims.
Account Opening
Fusion Markets' account opening process is fully digital and notable for having no minimum deposit requirement. Applicants select their country of residence, which automatically routes them to the ASIC entity for Australian residents or to the VFSC (Vanuatu) or FSA Seychelles entity for the large majority of international clients. After completing the registration form, applicants upload a government-issued photo ID and proof-of-address document for KYC verification. According to the broker, the average deposit made by most retail customers is $1,500 or more. There is no broker-set minimum deposit, but individual payment methods may require deposits of roughly $1–$50.
Deposits and Withdrawals
Fusion Markets charges no deposit, withdrawal, or inactivity fees, with Visa, Mastercard, and PayPal deposits also fee-free. This fee structure compares positively with brokers that charge withdrawal fees or apply minimum withdrawal limits. Fusion Markets’ published terms state that it charges no broker commission on US share CFDs.
Customer Support
We tested Fusion Markets' live chat support with standardized queries. Named human agents consistently delivered fast and accurate responses rather than relying on automated bots. Independent review platforms repeatedly highlight this strength, while Fusion Markets’ strong Trustpilot rating reflects the broker’s responsive customer support.
Our Honest Take at BrokersProfile
Fusion Markets delivers one of the most cost-competitive trading environments in the retail forex and CFD segment. Built around a $4.50 round-turn commission on the Zero account, Fusion Markets challenges many ECN-style competitors. It also offers a $0 minimum deposit and supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, and TradingView. It gives traders plenty of platform choice without locking them into a proprietary system.
The broker's Trustpilot standing is built from thousands of reviews with an average close to 4.8/5. It is a signal of consistent day-to-day service quality that is difficult to manufacture at that scale.
The critical trade-off is, once again, regulatory structure. Fusion Markets' ASIC entity limits retail leverage at 1:30. It provides negative balance protection along with Tier-1 Australian oversight. Its VFSC (Vanuatu) and FSA (Seychelles) entities onboard the large majority of the broker's international client base. These entities offer leverage up to 1:500 but without negative balance protection and without a formal investor compensation scheme. This means most Fusion Markets clients globally are trading under lighter regulatory protection than the ASIC entity provides, even though the broker clearly highlights its ASIC license in its marketing.
Fusion Markets' instrument range, at 250+ tradable products, is less than Admirals or ThinkMarkets. Independent reviews consistently rate Fusion Markets’ educational offering as less extensive than those of competitors such as Pepperstone and IG. Traders who prioritize low costs and platform choice over broad market access or extensive education may find this trade-off worthwhile. Beginners who want a broker to actively teach them how to trade may find Fusion Markets less suitable.
Our Verdict: Fusion Markets earns its BP Score™ of 80/100 on the strength of its industry-leading Zero account commission, zero minimum deposit, four-platform architecture, and consistently strong customer service reputation. It is well suited to cost-conscious active traders and platform-flexible traders who know what they want from a broker. It is less suited to complete beginners seeking structured education or to traders who specifically require negative balance protection and compensation scheme coverage outside the ASIC entity.
Is Fusion Markets Safe? – Regulation & Safety
Fusion Markets operates under a three-entity regulatory structure across one Tier-1 regulator and two offshore regulators. The entity a client is registered under is determined automatically by country of residence at sign-up. Most of Fusion Markets’ global clients trade through its offshore entities.
Regulatory Licenses – Verified
Regulator | Entity | License No. | Client Type | Protection |
ASIC (Australia) | Fusion Markets Securities Pty Ltd | AFSL 385620 | Retail/Professional | AFCA dispute resolution; negative balance protection; segregated client funds |
VFSC (Vanuatu) | Gleneagle Securities Pty Ltd (t/a Fusion Markets) | Company No. 40256 | Retail (International) | Segregated funds; Financial Resolution scheme; no formal compensation fund |
FSA (Seychelles) | Fusion Markets International Ltd | SD096 | Retail (International) | Segregated funds; no formal compensation scheme; no guaranteed negative balance protection |
ASIC regulation (AFSL 385620) is the strongest element of Fusion Markets' regulatory profile. It requires segregated client funds held at reputable Australian banks including HSBC and National Australia Bank. It adheres to Australian Financial Services License obligations, mandatory negative balance protection, and access to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) for independent dispute resolution. The VFSC (Vanuatu) entity, which onboards a large share of Fusion Markets' international clients, participates in a Financial Resolution scheme addressing conflict-of-interest disputes. However, neither the VFSC nor the FSA Seychelles entity offers a formal investor compensation scheme. Negative balance protection is not guaranteed for clients under either offshore entity. Traders should understand clearly that "Fusion Markets is ASIC-regulated" does not automatically mean their own account carries ASIC-level protection. It depends entirely on the entity they are onboarded under.
Security Practices
Client Fund Segregation
Fusion Markets segregates client funds from company operating capital across all three entities. It holds Australian client funds with major banks such as HSBC and National Australia Bank. This follows standard industry practice and reduces counterparty risk if the company becomes insolvent.
Negative Balance Protection
Negative balance protection is guaranteed for retail clients under the ASIC entity. Australian regulations require this protection, limiting client losses to their deposited funds. It is not guaranteed for clients under the VFSC or FSA Seychelles entities. Offshore clients could end up owing the broker more than their account balance in extreme market gap scenarios.
Compensation Scheme Coverage
No Fusion Markets entity offers a formal investor compensation scheme equivalent to the UK's FSCS or the EU's ICF. ASIC does not operate a statutory compensation fund of that kind. Australian clients rely on AFSL capital adequacy requirements and AFCA access. Clients under VFSC and FSA Seychelles cannot access any formal compensation scheme protection at all. Traders should consider that most of Fusion Markets' global client base is onboarded through these offshore entities.
Account Security
Fusion Markets applies two-factor authentication (2FA) and follows standard account security protocols to protect client accounts and personal data from unauthorized access.
Risk Management Tools
Fusion Markets supports standard stop-loss, take-profit, and trailing stop order types across MT4, MT5, and cTrader. cTrader in particular offers full Depth of Market (Level II pricing) visibility. It provides more experienced traders with a clearer view of order book liquidity for risk assessment. The broker's Trading Conditions and Live and Historical Spreads pages provide transparency tools that let traders review actual historical spread behavior before committing capital. it is a useful (if underrated) risk-planning resource relative to brokers that only publish indicative "from" spreads.
Fusion Markets Spreads & Trading Costs vs. Industry Average
Fusion Markets' cost structure is built around real price affordability at both ends of its account range. It offers a below-average commission-free Classic spread and one of the lowest raw-account round-turn commissions in the market on Zero.
Instrument | Classic Avg | Zero Avg | Admirals Zero | FP Markets Raw | Industry Average (Raw) |
EUR/USD | 0.90 pips | 0.08 pips | 0.10 pips | 0.10 pips | ~0.10–0.20 pips |
GBP/USD | 1.20 pips | 0.25 pips | 0.20 pips | 0.20 pips | ~0.20–0.30 pips |
USD/JPY | 1.00 pips | 0.15 pips | 0.20 pips | 0.10 pips | ~0.15–0.25 pips |
XAU/USD | 0.35 pts | 0.20 pts | 0.20 pts | 0.18 pts | ~0.15–0.30 pts |
The Zero account's 0.08 pip EUR/USD average, combined with the $4.50 round-turn commission, produces an all-in cost of roughly $5.30 per standard lot. It lies clearly below Admirals Zero and FP Markets Raw at comparable spread levels, since both charge closer to $6 round-turn commission on top of similar raw spreads. This commission advantage compounds meaningfully at volume: a trader placing 50 standard lots per month saves approximately $75–$135 versus a $6–$7 round-turn competitor at similar spread quality, purely on commission difference.
Real Cost of a Trade – Two Trader Profiles
Profile A – Casual Trader, EUR/USD, Classic Account, 1 Standard Lot:
Average spread: 0.90 pips | Commission: $0.00 | Total cost per lot: approx. $9.00 | Overnight swap (1 night, long): variable, typically several dollars per lot depending on prevailing rates.
At roughly $9 per standard lot, the Classic account is more competitive than many peer commission-free accounts. It is a reasonable choice for traders who value simplicity and trade infrequently.
Profile B – Active Trader, EUR/USD, Zero Account, 1 Standard Lot:
Average spread: 0.08 pips | Commission (round-turn): $4.50 | Total cost per lot: approx. $5.30 | Overnight swap (1 night, long): variable.
At approximately $5.30 per standard lot, the Zero account is among the most cost-efficient options in our entire 2026 broker review database. For a trader placing 20 standard lots per month, Zero costs roughly $106 in total trading costs versus approximately $180 on the Classic account at the same volume. It is a clear and easily quantified reason to fund the Zero account for anyone trading with regularity.
Fusion Markets Trading Platforms
Fusion Markets supports four major trading platforms – MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and TradingView (added in 2024). It also offers DupliTrade and Fusion+ for copy and social trading. This is one of the broadest platform structures in the retail broker segment. Most competitors offer MT4/MT5 only, or add a single third option.
Feature | MT4 | MT5 | cTrader | TradingView |
EA / Algorithmic Trading | Yes (MQL4) | Yes (MQL5) | Yes (cTrader Automate, C#) | Pine Script |
Depth of Market | No | Yes | Yes (full Level II) | No |
Copy Trading | Via DupliTrade/Fusion+ | Via DupliTrade/Fusion+ | cTrader Copy (built-in) | Via connected cTrader account |
Custom Indicators | Yes | Yes | Yes | 400+ built-in |
US Share CFDs | No | Yes (110+) | No | Via connected account |
Setup Requirement | Direct | Direct | Direct | Requires existing cTrader account |
Mobile App | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
MetaTrader 4 (MT4)
MT4 is Fusion Markets' most accessible platform for beginners and algorithmic traders. It offers the full MQL4 environment for EA positioning with no restrictions on scalping, hedging, or grid strategies. It is available on Windows, Mac (compatibility layer), WebTrader, and iOS/Android mobile.
MetaTrader 5 (MT5)
MT5 provides stronger multi-asset support than MT4, including access to Fusion Markets' full instrument library. The 110+ US share CFDs are available exclusively through MT5. It offers a more advanced charting package, additional order types, and an integrated economic calendar. It is the recommended platform for traders who want exposure beyond core forex and metals.
cTrader
cTrader is Fusion Markets' most feature-rich platform for experienced and ECN-style traders. It offers full Depth of Market (Level II) transparency, high-definition charting, and C#-based cTrader Automate for algorithmic strategy development. It also includes the built-in cTrader Copy trading feature. It integrates Trading Central signals directly into the platform. Fusion Markets clients must open a cTrader account first before it can be connected to TradingView.
TradingView
Added to Fusion Markets' platform lineup in 2024, the TradingView integration lets clients execute trades, run Pine Script strategies. It allows traders to access advanced charting directly from TradingView's ecosystem of more than 50 million global users, once connected to an existing cTrader account. This brings Fusion Markets in line with a small number of competitors offering broker-connected TradingView execution rather than charting-only access.
Fusion Markets Account Types
Fusion Markets structures its offering around three core live account types plus a demo account. All three share the same $0 minimum deposit policy across the broker's full platform range.
Account Type | Platform | Min. Deposit | Spread (EUR/USD) | Commission | Best For |
Classic | MT4/MT5/cTrader/TradingView | $0 | From ~0.9 pips | None | Casual traders, beginners |
Zero | MT4/MT5/cTrader/TradingView | $0 | From 0.0 pips (avg 0.08) | $4.50/lot round-turn | Active traders, scalpers, EA users |
Swap-Free | MT4/MT5/cTrader | $0 | Same as base account | Same as base account | Traders requiring interest-free positions |
Demo | MT4/MT5/cTrader | Virtual balance | Live pricing | None | Practice, EA testing |
Fusion Markets Classic Account
Fusion Markets offers its standardized commission-free Classic account, with an EUR/USD average around 0.9 pips. It is more competitive than most peer standard accounts in the market. It works well for infrequent traders who prefer a simple cost structure. However, it is not the most cost-efficient choice for active or high-volume trading relative to the Zero account.
Fusion Markets Zero Account
Fusion Markets uses the Zero account as its main raw-spread offering and a key pricing advantage. The account offers raw spreads from 0.0 pips plus a $4.50 round-turn commission per standard lot. It offers one of the lowest commission rates among the regulated brokers we assessed in 2026. It produces an all-in EUR/USD cost of roughly $5.30 per lot. Active traders should choose a Fusion Markets account.
Fusion Markets Swap-Free Account
The Swap-Free account offers interest-free trading for clients who require it, including for religious reasons. It works across Fusion Markets’ main platforms and keeps the same spread and commission structure as the selected base account.
Fusion Markets Demo Account
The demo account replicates live market pricing across MT4, MT5, and cTrader. It expires after 30 days of inactivity but can be extended by funding a live account. This is a shorter demo window than some competitors offer. Traders should consider this as an extended practice period before investing capital.
Fusion Markets – Markets & Instruments
Fusion Markets provides access to more than 250 tradable instruments. The broker offers a focused range that covers the core asset classes most retail traders need.
Asset Class | Coverage | Examples |
Forex | 90+ currency pairs | EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/JPY, NZD/SGD, NOK/SEK, CHF/PLN |
Indices (CFDs) | ~15 major global indices | S&P 500, FTSE 100, DAX 40, Nikkei 225, ASX 200 |
Commodities | Energies and metals | WTI Crude Oil, Brent Crude, Natural Gas, Gold, Silver, Platinum, Zinc, Copper |
Cryptocurrencies | 13+ crypto CFDs | BTC/USD, ETH/USD, XRP/USD, LTC/USD, DASH/USD |
US Share CFDs | 110+ (MT5 only) | Major US equities available exclusively through MT5 |
The 90+ forex pairs is a broad forex offering that beats many competitors of similar size. It covers majors, minors, and a strong selection of exotic crosses such as NZD/SGD and CHF/PLN. Index CFDs carry no commission. Cryptocurrency CFDs are available across 13+ coins, with Bitcoin spreads starting around 0.04%. These are CFDs only, which means traders never hold the original coins. The 110+ US share CFDs, available exclusively through MT5. The broker offers fewer instruments than brokers with thousands of share CFDs. Overall, Fusion Markets offers 250+ instruments, fewer than large multi-asset brokers such as Admirals. Its range focuses on the key markets most retail traders use, including forex, indices, commodities, and crypto CFDs.
Fusion Markets Execution & Speed
Fusion Markets does not lead its marketing with a specific millisecond execution benchmark. It emphasizes on consistent STP/ECN-style routing across its ASIC-regulated infrastructure and transparent published spread data.
Broker | Reported Execution Positioning | Basis |
Fusion Markets | Consistent ECN-style routing, no major requote pattern reported | Independent user feedback, published spread data |
IC Markets | ~28–40 ms | Independent testing |
Pepperstone | ~37–50 ms | Independent testing |
Tickmill | ~69 ms (London session) | Independent testing |
Admirals | ~80–90 ms | Independent testing |
Independent reviews generally describe Fusion Markets’ execution as reliable, with no clear pattern of unfair slippage. However, it does not publish the detailed millisecond execution data available from specialist ECN brokers such as IC Markets and Pepperstone.
Traders who rely on fast execution should ask Fusion Markets for current execution data before committing significant capital to high-frequency strategies.
Opening an Account with Fusion Markets – Step-by-Step
Step # 1: Registering an Account
To open an account, visit the Fusion Markets official website. Choose your country of residence, it will automatically route your account to suitable entity among the ASIC (Australia), VFSC (Vanuatu), or FSA (Seychelles). Enter your name, email address, and mobile number. Create a password for your client portal and confirm your email via the verification link.
Step # 2: Providing Personal and Financial Information
Complete your residential address, employment status, and trading experience questionnaire, which regulated entities use to assess suitability for CFD trading.
Step # 3: Uploading KYC Documents
Upload a government-issued photo ID (passport, driver's license, or national ID) and a proof-of-address document dated within the past three months, such as a utility bill or bank statement.
Step # 4: Choosing Your Account and Platform
Select your account type – Classic, Zero, or Swap-Free – and your preferred platform: MT4, MT5, cTrader, or a cTrader account connected to TradingView. There is no minimum deposit requirement on any account type.
Step # 5: Funding and Trading
Deposit via Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, bank transfer, or supported e-wallets. Card and PayPal deposits are fee-free and typically reflect close to instantly. Once funded, log into your chosen platform and begin trading.
Fusion Markets Deposit & Withdrawal
Fusion Markets applies a zero-fee policy across deposits, withdrawals, and inactivity. Fusion Markets does not charge broker-side fees for any of these services at any stage of the account lifecycle. The broker does not charge fees on Visa, Mastercard, and PayPal deposits and any commission on US share CFD trading.
Method | Min Deposit | Deposit Speed | Withdrawal Speed | Fusion Markets Fee |
Visa / Mastercard | $0 (processor min. may apply) | Near-instant | 1–3 business days | None |
PayPal | $0 | Near-instant | Within 1 business day | None |
Bank Wire Transfer | $0 | 1–3 business days | 2–5 business days | None |
Supported E-Wallets | $0 | Near-instant | Within 24 hours | None |
Inactivity Fee
Fusion Markets does not charge an inactivity fee, a practical benefit for traders who may leave funds untouched between sessions.
Supported Base Currencies
Fusion Markets supports major account currencies, including USD, EUR, GBP, and AUD. Traders should confirm the full current list directly during registration, as supported currencies can vary by region and payment method.
Fusion Markets Leverage
Fusion Markets determines leverage based on the regulatory entity assigned to each client. It depends on their country of residence rather than their choice at sign-up. The large majority of Fusion Markets' international client base is onboarded through the VFSC or FSA Seychelles entities, which offer higher leverage than the ASIC entity.
Leverage by Entity and Instrument
Entity | Forex Majors | Forex Minors | Gold | Indices | Crypto |
VFSC (Vanuatu) / FSA (Seychelles) – International | 1:500 | 1:200 | 1:500 | 1:200 | 1:10 |
ASIC (Australia) – Professional | 1:500 | 1:200 | 1:200 | 1:100 | 1:10 |
ASIC (Australia) – Retail | 1:30 | 1:20 | 1:20 | 1:20 | 1:2 |
The 1:500 leverage available under the VFSC and FSA Seychelles entities is significant, particularly on precious metals where it matches the forex majors ceiling. This is higher than most Tier-1-only brokers can offer their retail clients. However, it comes without the negative balance protection or investor compensation scheme available under the ASIC entity. Traders should approach high leverage with caution regardless of which entity offers it. It is essential to consider that leverage increases both potential gains and potential losses on the same capital base.
Leverage Comparison – Highest Available by Entity Type
Broker | Max Leverage (Offshore Entity) | Regulator |
Exness | Unlimited (select accounts) | FSA Seychelles |
HFM | 1:2000 | FSA Seychelles |
ACY Securities | 1:1000 | FSA (SVG) |
Fusion Markets | 1:500 | VFSC / FSA Seychelles |
IC Markets | 1:500 | ASIC |
Country Availability
Fusion Markets accepts clients from a broad range of countries globally, with entity assignment determined automatically by country of residence at registration. The broker does not accept UK residents, as it is not FCA-regulated.
Accepted Regions (Selected)
Asia-Pacific – Australia (ASIC entity), New Zealand, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore, Hong Kong, India.
Middle East – UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, Oman.
Africa – South Africa, Nigeria, Kenya, and additional Sub-Saharan African markets.
Latin America – Selected countries under the VFSC or FSA Seychelles international entities.
Regulatory Entity by Region
Region | Entity | Regulator |
Australia | Fusion Markets Securities Pty Ltd | ASIC |
International (majority of regions) | Gleneagle Securities Pty Ltd (t/a Fusion Markets) | VFSC (Vanuatu) |
Select international regions | Fusion Markets International Ltd | FSA (Seychelles) |
Not Accepted
Category | Countries |
Regulatory restriction | United States, United Kingdom, and select jurisdictions where Fusion Markets does not hold local authorization |
OFAC / Sanctions | Countries subject to relevant international sanctions regimes |
Traders should confirm current availability directly with Fusion Markets during registration, as accepted country lists and applicable entity assignment can change with regulatory developments.
Fusion Markets Customer Support
Fusion Markets offers customer support via live chat, phone, and email. It has built a strong reputation for fast, human responses rather than automated bot replies. Independent reviews regularly highlight this strength, with some customers even praising support agents by name. Fusion Markets provides 24/5 support during market hours, while some sources report 24/7 availability during active trading periods.
Support Testing Results
Query | Channel | Response Quality | Resolution |
Minimum deposit and account type differences | Live Chat | Accurate, prompt | First contact |
Zero account commission structure | Live Chat | Accurate | First contact |
VPS eligibility criteria | Live Chat | Accurate | First contact |
Islamic account eligibility | Live Chat | Accurate | First contact |
Leverage differences by entity | Live Chat | Accurate | First contact |
Fusion Markets' support team handled all five standardized queries accurately and without significant delay in our testing. It was consistent with its near-perfect Trustpilot rating from nearly 4,000 reviews, which repeatedly cites responsive support and quick issue resolution as a defining strength of the broker.
Fusion Markets Education & Research
Education is consistently flagged as Fusion Markets' weakest category across independent reviews. The broker does not offer the structured, multi-course trading academy format found at competitors such as Pepperstone or IG. Several third-party reviewers specifically describe the educational resources as "threadbare" or "thin" relative to the rest of the broker's offering.
Current Educational Resources
Fusion Markets provides Market Buzz commentary, analyst views, an economic calendar, and trading calculators to support day-to-day trading decisions. It also offers Trading Central signals integrated directly into the cTrader platform for actionable technical analysis. Active traders can access real-time market commentary and signal-based research, even without a formal structured course curriculum for beginners.
Research and Market Commentary
The broker's Live and Historical Spreads pages provide real cost transparency. It allows prospective and existing clients to review actual historical spread behavior across instruments. They go beyond indicative “from” prices, giving traders practical pricing data they can use to assess real trading costs. Beginners looking for structured video courses, in-depth webinar series, or a formal trading academy will find Fusion Markets' offering thinner than education-focused competitors. They should factor this into their decision if structured learning is a priority alongside low trading costs.
Where the Education Gap Matters Most
The education shortfall is most relevant for two trader profiles. First, complete beginners who have never traded CFDs before and would benefit from a structured curriculum covering risk management, order types, and market fundamentals before risking capital. These traders may need to use independent learning resources or a dedicated education platform alongside Fusion Markets. Second, traders moving from a broker with a more comprehensive education program may notice the difference immediately. On the other hand, experienced traders who already understand market mechanics and simply want low-cost execution, real-time commentary, and platform-integrated signals will find Fusion Markets' Market Buzz updates and Trading Central integration sufficient for ongoing idea generation, even without a formal course structure behind them.
Fusion Markets Mobile Trading
Fusion Markets supports mobile trading through MT4, MT5, and cTrader. Each of them is available on iOS and Android with close feature equality to their desktop counterparts. This includes full order management, charting, and access to the broker's instrument library. The TradingView integration is also accessible via mobile browser or app once connected to an existing cTrader account. Mobile and desktop platforms use the same underlying infrastructure for order execution. Traders should not expect a meaningful difference in pricing or execution quality between mobile and desktop access.
Fusion Markets Overnight Funding / Swap Rates
Fusion Markets applies standard overnight swap charges on positions held open past the daily rollover. It applies the customary triple-swap charge on Wednesdays to account for weekend settlement across most forex and CFD instruments. Swap rates are instrument-specific and adjust periodically in line with main interbank interest rate differences.
Broker | EUR/USD Long (approx.) | EUR/USD Short (approx.) | Gold Long (approx.) | Gold Short (approx.) |
Fusion Markets | Variable, market-standard | Variable, market-standard | Variable, market-standard | Variable, market-standard |
IC Markets | -5.7 pts | +1.9 pts | -3.4 pts | +1.1 pts |
Pepperstone | -5.9 pts | +1.8 pts | -3.5 pts | +1.2 pts |
Tickmill | -6.2 pts | +2.0 pts | -3.9 pts | +1.4 pts |
Fusion Markets' published swap methodology is broadly consistent with industry-standard practice, and the broker does not disclose systematically wider swap rates relative to comparable ASIC-regulated ECN-style brokers in independent reporting. Traders holding positions overnight — particularly over the Wednesday triple-swap rollover — should check current swap rates directly within their MT4/MT5/cTrader platform specification window before entering multi-day positions.
Swap-Free Account
Fusion Markets offers a dedicated Swap-Free account option available across its core trading platforms. It provides an interest-free structure for eligible clients, commonly used for religious compliance reasons. It doesn’t require the more restrictive eligibility criteria some competitors apply to Islamic account access.
Fusion Markets VPS Hosting & Algorithmic Trading
VPS Hosting
Fusion Markets provides sponsored VPS hosting for eligible clients running automated strategies. It is available with a 25% discount for traders who opt for NYC Servers VPS on MT4 or cTrader. This is a cost saving option for algorithmic and EA-driven traders. Though it is a discounted rather than fully free VPS solution. It positions Fusion Markets between brokers offering no VPS support at all and those offering a fully free VPS above a balance or volume threshold.
EA, cBot, and Algorithmic Trading Compatibility
Fusion Markets fully supports the MQL4 and MQL5 environments on MT4 and MT5. It enables Expert Advisor deployment, scalping, hedging, and grid-based strategies. cTrader users can build and deploy custom algorithmic strategies through cTrader Automate. It uses the C# programming language rather than MQL. We consider it a real advantage for traders or developers who prefer a more modern, general-purpose programming environment for building trading robots and custom indicators. TradingView's Pine Script is also supported once a cTrader account is connected. It gives Fusion Markets clients three distinct algorithmic development environments to choose from. The broker additionally provides MAM (Multi-Account Manager) infrastructure, supporting managed account and money-manager use cases.
Copy and Social Trading
Fusion Markets offers copy trading through its own Fusion+ service on MT4 and MT5. It also offers built-in cTrader Copy on the cTrader platform, and social trading integration via the third-party DupliTrade platform. This three-way copy trading coverage across its platform lineup is broader than most competitors.
Fusion Markets vs. Competitors
Fusion Markets is most often compared against IC Markets, Pepperstone, and Exness - three of the most searched-for alternatives among traders evaluating the Zero account's pricing. Here's how they stack up on the factors that actually matter for choosing between them.
Fusion Markets | IC Markets | Pepperstone | Exness | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Regulation | ASIC, VFSC, FSA Seychelles | ASIC, CySEC, FSA Seychelles | FCA, ASIC, CySEC, DFSA | FSCA, CySEC, FSA Seychelles |
Min. Deposit | $0 | $200 (typical) | $0 | $1–$10 (typical) |
Raw/Zero Account Commission | $4.50 round-turn | ~$7 round-turn | ~$7 round-turn | Variable, spread-weighted |
All-in EUR/USD Cost (live-tested) | ~$5.30/lot | ~$7.20/lot | ~$7.90/lot | Not independently tested for this review |
Max Leverage (Offshore Entity) | 1:500 | 1:500 | 1:500 (varies by entity) | Unlimited (select accounts) |
Platforms | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView | MT4, MT5, cTrader | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView | MT4, MT5, Exness Terminal |
Negative Balance Protection | ASIC entity only | ASIC entity only | FCA/ASIC entities | Not guaranteed on offshore entities |
Not Suitable For
- Traders who need Tier-1 regulatory protection combined with high leverage in the same account, as Fusion Markets' ASIC entity limits retail leverage at 1:30 while its VFSC/FSA entities onboard most international clients and carry no negative balance protection or compensation scheme
- Beginners seeking structured education, as Fusion Markets' course and tutorial offering is consistently described as thin relative to education-focused competitors like Pepperstone and IG
- UK-based traders, as Fusion Markets is not FCA-regulated and does not accept UK residents
- Traders who want the broadest possible instrument library, as 250+ instruments is narrower than Admirals (8,000+) or ThinkMarkets (3,500+)
- Traders who need a cent account for very granular micro-lot risk management, as Fusion Markets does not offer one
- Traders who require guaranteed negative balance protection outside the ASIC entity, as VFSC and FSA Seychelles clients do not have this guarantee
- Traders who want a fully free VPS without conditions, as Fusion Markets' VPS is sponsored/discounted rather than unconditionally free
Choose Fusion Markets If… / Don't Choose If…
Choose Fusion Markets If:
- You are an active trader who wants one of the lowest all-in trading costs in the market – the Zero account's ~$5.30/lot EUR/USD all-in cost undercuts most ECN-style peers
- You want significant platform choice across MT4, MT5, cTrader, and TradingView without being locked into a single ecosystem
- You are starting with limited or no capital, since Fusion Markets has no minimum deposit requirement on any account type
- You value responsive, human customer support, reflected in the broker's near-perfect Trustpilot rating built from thousands of verified reviews
- You are an algorithmic or copy trader who wants sponsored VPS hosting plus three distinct copy trading options (Fusion+, cTrader Copy, DupliTrade)
- You want ASIC Tier-1 regulatory backing and are comfortable with the corresponding 1:30 retail leverage cap under that entity
Don't Choose Fusion Markets If:
- You are a complete beginner who wants structured courses, video tutorials, or a formal trading academy alongside your broker
- You are based in the UK, as Fusion Markets is not FCA-regulated and does not accept UK residents
- You need negative balance protection guaranteed regardless of which entity you are onboarded under
- You want the widest possible instrument selection, including thousands of share CFDs or ETFs under one account
- You need a fully free VPS without a discount structure or eligibility conditions attached
Bottom Line
Fusion Markets is one of the most cost-competitive brokers available to non-US retail traders in 2026. Its Zero account's $4.50 round-turn commission is among the lowest in the regulated broker segment. Its $0 minimum deposit removes a real barrier to entry. Its four-platform architecture – MT4, MT5, cTrader, and TradingView gives traders a level of platform choice that few competitors match. The broker's near-perfect Trustpilot standing, built from thousands of verified reviews specifically praising responsive human support. It is a meaningful real-world signal that complements its strong pricing story.
Fusion Markets’ main trade-off comes from its regulatory structure: the ASIC entity limits retail leverage to 1:30, while the VFSC and FSA Seychelles entities offer higher leverage. It lacks negative balance protection and formal compensation scheme coverage. Its educational offering is consistently the weakest part of the pacfkage relative to competitors like Pepperstone and IG. Its 250+ instrument range, while well-targeted, is narrower than the largest multi-asset brokers in the market.
Overall, Fusion Markets is best suited to cost-conscious active traders who already know how to trade and want to minimize their per-trade cost, algorithmic and copy traders who value platform flexibility and sponsored VPS access, and traders comfortable weighing ASIC-level protection against offshore-level leverage rather than expecting both at the same time. Fusion Markets earns its BP Score™ of 80/100, reflecting a broker with well-documented strengths in cost efficiency, platform choice, and customer service, balanced against a thin education offering and the structural leverage-versus-protection trade-off common to multi-entity brokers of this type.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- ASIC-regulated entity (AFSL) provides genuine Tier-1 Australian oversight, negative balance protection, and AFCA dispute resolution access
- Zero account offers raw spreads from 0.0 pips with an industry-leading $4.50 round-turn commission, all-in cost around $5.30/lot on EUR/USD
- No minimum deposit requirement on any account type
- Four trading platforms – MT4, MT5, cTrader, and TradingView
- No deposit, withdrawal, or inactivity fees; fees specifically waived on Visa, Mastercard, and PayPal
- Sponsored VPS hosting with a 25% discount for eligible algorithmic traders
- Three distinct copy trading options: Fusion+, cTrader Copy, and DupliTrade
- Near-perfect Trustpilot rating (4.8/5 from nearly 4,000 reviews) with consistent praise for responsive, human customer support
- 90+ forex pairs and $0.02 average WTI Crude Oil spread – competitive pricing beyond core forex
Cons
- Leverage and protection trade-off: 1:30 retail cap under ASIC vs. up to 1:500 under the VFSC/FSA entities, which onboard most international clients and lack negative balance protection
- No formal investor compensation scheme under any Fusion Markets entity
- Education offering is consistently described as thin relative to competitors like Pepperstone and IG
- Not FCA-regulated and does not accept UK residents
- No cent account for very granular micro-lot risk management
- Demo account expires after 30 days without funding
- Instrument range of 250+ is narrower than large multi-asset brokers like Admirals
BP Score™ Breakdown
Our proprietary BP Score™ aggregates dozens of weighted data points across regulation, costs, platforms, execution, asset coverage and customer support. Fusion Markets earns a final score of 80/100.
regulation & Trust
7/10ASIC Tier-1 anchor entity is genuinely credible with negative balance protection and AFCA access; VFSC/FSA entities onboarding most international clients carry no formal compensation scheme and no guaranteed negative balance protection.
trading Costs
9/10Zero account's ~$5.30 all-in EUR/USD cost is among the lowest in our entire 2026 database; no deposit, withdrawal, or inactivity fees; competitive pricing extends across commodities and crypto.
platforms & Tools
8/10Four-platform lineup (MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView) is broader than most competitors; sponsored VPS and triple copy-trading options are genuine strengths; education remains the weak point.
execution Speed
8/10No systematic requote or slippage-bias pattern reported in independent sources; lacks the granular millisecond benchmarking published by pure ECN specialists.
asset Coverage
7/10250+ instruments across forex, indices, commodities, and crypto CFDs is well-targeted but narrower than the largest multi-asset brokers; 110+ US share CFDs available on MT5 only.
customer Support
9/10Consistently fast, accurate, human-staffed support reflected in a near-perfect Trustpilot rating from thousands of verified reviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to the most common questions about Fusion Markets in 2026.
Final Verdict: Start Trading with Fusion Markets
Risk warning: Trading derivatives and leveraged products carries a high level of risk and may not be suitable for all investors. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.
